Boards & Members


Agriculture & Education Board

Meets every 2nd Monday at 7:00PM each month at the AG Center.

1st District Buster Moore (931) 389-6751
2nd District David Moulder (931) 703-9509
3rd District Terry Davenport (931) 680-8900
4th District Randall Bartley (931) 684-6582
5th District Wayne Simons (931) 703-8411
6th District Larry Murdock (931) 205-9028
7th District George Johnson (931) 639-4395
8th District Jeremy Wells (931) 684-8571
9th District Robert Cecil Johnson (931) 580-3690

Beer Board

Meets on an as needed basis at 5:00PM at the courthouse, 2nd floor courtroom.

Board Chairman Troy Thompson (931) 294-5989
County Michael Shoffner (931) 389-9657
County Brian Riddle (931) 695-5190
County Robert McAnally (931) 607-6012

Board of Zoning Appeals (BZA)

Meets every 3rd Thursday at 5:30PM each month at 200 Dover Street, Suite 110.


District 3 Janice Brothers (931) 294-5340
District N/A Randall Bartley (931) 684-6582
District N/A Whit Lee (931) 394-2124
District N/A Kennon Threet (931) 437-2141
District N/A Ken Parish (931) 857-9132

Building Code of Appeals (BCA)

The BCA does not meet regularly. It meets at the discretion of the Zoning Director on as as-needed basis.

Brent Pewitt (931) 684-1887
Mike Vandergriff (931) 684-5840
John Davis (931) 684-7862
John Payne (N/A)
Mark Thomas (931) 684-1105

Board of Commissioners

Meets every 2nd Tuesday at 7:00PM each month at the courthouse, circuit courtroom.

Board of Commissioners Contact Information Form

1st District Don Gallagher(931) 389-6650
1st District Bobby Fox (931) 389-9354
2nd District Bob Davis (931) 684-4418
2nd District Tony Smith (931) 437-2287
3rd District Jimmy Patterson (931) 294-5222
3rd District Janice Brothers (931) 294-5340
4th District Jimmy Woodson (931) 684-8412
4th District Billy King, Jr. (931) 684-9404
5th District Chuck Heflin (931) 703-3046
5th District Linda Yockey (931) 857-3171
6th District Bill Anderson (931) 607-8485
6th District Jeff Yoes (931) 684-5544
7th District Tony Barrett (931) 684-6846
7th District Julie Wells Sanders (931) 492-4391
8th District John Brown (931) 684-4296
8th District Ed Castleman (931) 684-5329
9th District Mark Thomas (931) 684-1105
9th District P.T. Biff Farrar (931) 684-2987

E-911 Board

Meets every other 3rd Wednesday at 5:30PM at 200 Dover Street, Suite 110 – Call Com Center for schedule.


1st District Phillip Gentry (931) 205-1683
2nd District Roger Hawks
3rd District Vacant (N/A)
4th District Vacant (N/A)
5th District Scott Johnson (931) 684-5974
6th District Curt Cobb - Chairman (931) 684-1672
7th District Tony Barrett (931) 684-6846
8th District Chris White - Vice Chairman (931) 685-1336
9th District Mark Thomas (931) 684-1105
At Large Vacant N/A
At Large Vacant N/A

Election Commission

Republican Daniel Robbins (931) 684-6548
Republican Travis Binion (931) 389-6928
Republican Karen Thrasher (931) 580-3968
Democratic Allen Pitner (931) 684-5839
Democratic David Lemmon (931) 294-3166

EMS Board

Meet every 2nd Monday at 5:00PM each month at the EMS Operation Center, 119 Frank Martin Road.


1st District Vacant (N/A)
2nd District Jeff Rasnick (931) 389-0054
3rd District Larry Hasty (931) 294-5466
4th District Whitney Neeley (931) 684-7167
7th District JoAnne Gaunt (931) 684-9249

Planning Commission

Meets every 1st Tuesday at 7:00PM each month at 200 Dover Street, Suite 110.

Vacant (N/A)
Tony Smith (931) 437-2287
Jimmy Woodson (931) 684-8412
Linda Yockey (931) 857-3171
Kennon Threet (931) 580-2141
Alan Gill (931) 684-8304
Brent Stacy (931) 294-7313
James Anderson (N/A)
Frank Nichols (931) 684-5974
Vacant (N/A)
Wayne Simons (931) 684-1323

Road Board

Meets every 2nd Tuesday at 7:00PM each month at the courthouse, 2nd floor courtroom

1st District Albert Crosslin (931) 389-9010
2nd District Kim Cook (931) 224-5466
3rd District Brent Stacy 615-519-2050
4th District Robert McAnally (931) 684-1676
5th District Frank Bobo (931) 684-6243
6th District David Gordon (931) 684-8896
7th District Michael Sudberry (931) 684-5209
8th District Dianne Clanton (931) 703-9042
9th District Ronnie Sudberry (931) 684-5912
9th District Charles R. Sudberry (931) 684-5912

Senior Citizen Board

Board of Directors, Fiscal Year 2010-2011.

1st District Patsy Throneberry (931) 389-6224
2nd District Judi Thompson (615) 713-9651
3rd District Amy Martin (931) 294-5078
4th District Pat Finney (931) 684-0262
5th District Todd Bobo (931) 684-4611
6th District JoAnn Holland (931) 684-0594
7th District Eugene Ray (931) 684-7944
7th District Jean Pruitt (931) 684-7026
7th District Ruby Ewing (931) 684-5236
8th District John E. Brown (931) 684-4296
9th District Grace Phillips (931) 684-5861

Waste Authority Board

The Bedford County Solid Waste Authority Board is comprised of nine members, appointed by the Bedford County Executive for a term of 6 years. These appointments are ratified by the full Board of Commission.

Meets every 2nd Tuesday at 5:00PM each month at the office complex, conference room.

Board Chairman William Lewis (931) 695-5720
Board Secretary Diane Forbes (931) 684-4651
1st District Venson Hawkins (931) 389-6510
2nd District Bob Davis (931) 684-4418
3rd District Harry Layne (931) 364-7646
4th District Robert McAnally (931) 684-1676
6th District David Gordon (931) 684-8896
7th District Eugene Ray (931) 684-7944
8th District Lee Roy Cunningham (931) 684-0214
9th District Jean Harrison (931) 685-4861

Board of Education

Meets every 3rd Thursday at 7:00PM each month at the Board of Education, 2nd floor.

1st District Tammy Patterson (N/A)
2nd District Ron Adcock (931) 294-5767
3rd District Amy Martin (931) 294-5078
4th District Diane Neeley (931) 685-8053
5th District Michael Cook (N/A)
6th District Andrea Anderson (931) 680-0997
7th District Chad Graham (931) 684-4899
8th District John Boutwell (N/A)
9th District Glen Forsee (931) 684-3148